GQG Partners Achieves Remarkable 84% Returns on Adani Group Investments

The U.S.-based investment firm operates two funds—GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equity Fund and Goldman Sachs-GQG Partners International Opportunities Fund—through which it owns Adani shares. It has pumped capital into the billionaire Gautam Adani-led conglomerate since March this year. Its last major investment was in August, when it acquired a stake worth Rs 8,700 crore in Adani Power from the Adani Group Investments

GQG Partners Achieves Remarkable 84% Returns on Adani Group Investments

In a stunning financial feat, GQG Partners, spearheaded by prominent investor Rajiv Jain, has secured an impressive 84% return on its substantial investment of Rs 20,360 crore in various companies under the umbrella of the Gautam Adani-led conglomerate. The strategic move by GQG Partners to pump capital into Adani Group entities since March this year has proven to be a lucrative endeavor.

GQG Partners Achieves Remarkable 84% Returns on Adani Group Investments

GQG Makes 84% Gain On Adani Investments

Shares owned through Emerging Markets Equity Fund and another fund with Goldman Sachs.

Company NameGQG Stake*Market Price As On Dec. 5 (Rs)Market Value As On Dec. 5 (Rs Crore)Cost Of Acquisition (Rs Crore)
Adani Enterprises2.74%2,9609258.44,404
Adani Ports and SEZ3.53%1,0127714.64,545
Adani Green Energy3.55%1,3487580.13,222
Adani Energy Solutions2.49%1,0833006.82,024
Ambuja Cements1.80%4261523.61,821
Adani Power4.03%5398375.44,341
37,45920,360
Rajiv Jain-backed GQG Partners has made a gain of 84% on its Rs 20,360 crore investment in various Adani Group companies so far. According to BQ Prime calculations, GQG’s portfolio value in Adani Group companies has ballooned to Rs 37,459 crore, based on the closing price of shares on Dec. 5. ADVERTISEMENT The company, which manages over $105 billion, has stakes in the flagship Adani Enterprises

Adani Group’s market capitalisation rose to Rs 13.9 lakh crore, gaining Rs 1.92 lakh crore on Tuesday. In the last two sessions, the group has made investors richer by Rs 3.12 lakh crore.

.S. Government’s Clean Chit Close to a month ago, the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation, a U.S. government agency, announced a $553 million investment in Adani Ports’ deep-water container terminal project in Colombo. On Tuesday, Bloomberg reported, quoting an unnamed senior official, that the U.S. government concluded that Hindenberg Research’s allegations of corporate fraud agai